MajGen Harry Jenkins, USMC (Ret)

Committees: Executive Committee Chairman 

Major General Harry W. Jenkins Jr., last served as the Director, Expeditionary Warfare Division(N85), on the staff of the Chief of Naval Operations, Washington, D.C.

General Jenkins graduated from San Jose State College with a B.A. degree in June 1960, and was commissioned a second lieutenant in the Marine Corps. He also holds an M.S. degree from the University of Wisconsin (1972). After completing The Basic School at Quantico, Va., in January 1961, he served as a weapons platoon commander with the 1 st Battalion, 5th Marines at Camp Pendleton, Calif., and then as a weapons platoon commander and rifle platoon commander with the 1 st Battalion, 9th Marines, 3d Marine Division on Okinawa. He was promoted to first lieutenant in January 1962.

He transferred back to the U.S. in March 1962, and was assigned to Marine Barracks, San Francisco Naval Shipyard, San Francisco, Calif., where he served as the barracks Executive Officer until December 1964. From January 1965 to February 1967, he was assigned to the Marine Corps Mountain Warfare Training Center, Bridgeport, Calif., serving as a Senior Instructor in Mountain Operations, in the Survival School and as the Assistant Operations Officer of the Training Center. He was promoted to captain in June 1965.

In February 1967, General Jenkins returned to Quantico for duty at the Officer Candidate School, and then was a student at the Amphibious Warfare School. Upon graduation in January 1968, he was transferred to the Republic of Vietnam, where he served as the Commanding Officer, Company M, 3d Battalion, 26th Marines, and later served as the Operations Officer and Executive Officer of the battalion. Promoted to major in November 1968, he was then assigned as the Civil Affairs Officer for the 1st Marine Division in January 1969.

Returning from overseas in April 1969, he was assigned to the NROTC Unit, University of Wisconsin, where he was the Marine Officer instructor until June 1972. Following that tour, General Jenkins was ordered to Headquarters Marine Corps, Washington, D.C., where he served in the Officer Assignment Branch, and later in the Office of the Commandant as the Plans Officer in the Special Projects Directorate.

In August 1975, he returned to Quantico as a student at the Marine Corps Command and Staff College. Following graduation in June 1976, he returned to the 3d Marine Division as the Regimental Operations
Officer of the 9th Marines. While overseas, he was promoted to lieutenant colonel in July 1977.

General Jenkins was next assigned to the Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Public Affairs) in August 1977. There he served in the National Military Command Center and as a special plans officer in the Directorate for Community Relations. From August 1979 until June 1980, he attended the Naval War College, Newport, R.I. Upon graduation he was reassigned to Headquarters Marine Corps where he served in the Officer Assignment Branch as the Ground Lieutenant Colonel Monitor, the head of the Ground Officer Assignment Section, and as the Head of the Officer Assignment Branch, respectively. He was promoted to colonel in July 1982.

During August 1983, General Jenkins was assigned to the 2d Marine Division, Camp Lejeune, N.C., where he served as the Division G-3 until May 1984, and then as the Commanding Officer of the 2d Marine Regiment. He served in this capacity until June 1986, when he assumed the position as the Chief of Staff for the Division. While serving in this capacity, he was selected for promotion to brigadier general in
December 1986. He was assigned duty as the Legislative Assistant to the Commandant of the Marine Corps on Oct. 5, 1987, and was advanced to brigadier general on Oct. 1, 1987. General Jenkins was assigned
additional duties as the Director of Public Affairs on May 18, 1988. On Aug. 22, 1989, he was assigned as Commanding General, 4th Marine Expeditionary Brigade/Commanding General, Landing Force Training
Command, Atlantic/Deputy Commander, Marine Strike Force Atlantic, NAB, Little Creek, Va.

General Jenkins was promoted to major general on Aug. 1, 1990. Following that tour, General Jenkins returned to Headquarters Marine Corps on July 15, 1991, where he served as the Assistant Chief of Staff, Command, Control, Communications, Computer and Intelligence (C41)/Director of Intelligence. In October 1992, he was chosen for the position of Director, Expeditionary Warfare Division (N85) on the staff of the Chief of Naval Operations at the Pentagon. He served in both assignments until April 16, 1993, when he relinquished the duty as Assistant Chief of Staff, C41/Director of Intelligence.

General Jenkins' decorations include: The Distinguised Service Medal; Legion of Merit; Bronze Star Medal with Combat "V" and three gold stars; the Defense Meritorious Service Medal; Navy Commendation Medal with Combat "V"; Combat Action Ribbon; Presidential Unit Citation with two bronze stars; Navy Unit Commendation; Meritorious Unit Commendation; National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star; Vietnam Service Medal with one silver star; Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars; Sea Service Deployment Ribbon with one bronze star; Arctic Service Ribbon; Republic of Vietnam Cross of Gallantry with bronze star; Republic of Vietnam Meritorious Unit Citation (Gallantry Cross Color); Republic of Vietnam Meritorious Unit Citation (Civil Actions Color 1st Class); the Vietnam Campaign Medal; and the Kuwait Liberation Medal.

Back to Board of Governors Listing